Legal & Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25/05/2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how Orbital Software Solutions Ltd (“Orbital”) uses and protects any information you provide when you use our websites (“Sites”) and any Orbital web-based and mobile applications that link to this Policy (the “Services”). By accessing or using the Sites or Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Orbital is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our Sites or Services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. As we continue to develop and adopt new technologies to improve the service we provide, Orbital may change this policy from time to time. You should check this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the posted date and reflects the spirit and content of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice tells you how we will collect and use your Personal Data to provide you with information and advice about relevant services and products, and subsequently process any requests and administer such products and services.

What we collect

With consent, and depending on the service provided, we may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We may use this information to fulfil the following business purposes:

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our applications, products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. You have the option to not receive this information. We provide an opt-out function within all email communications of this nature, you may also opt-out at any time by contacting us directly. The only kind of these communications that you may not “opt-out” of are those required to communicate announcements related to the Services we provide to you, including information specific to your account, planned Service maintenance and any changes to our Terms of Service.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf, such as cloud storage, event check-in and monitoring. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If we wish to pass your sensitive Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you and how it is processed under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to: Orbital Software Solutions Limited. Sycamore House, Sutton Quays Business Park, Sutton Weaver, Cheshire, WA7 3EH, UK. Email: contact@orbitalgo.com If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies and Log Files

Our Sites and web-based Services may use cookies and server log files to track user interactions and for security purposes. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are stored on your computer or mobile device. For example, we may use cookies to: initiate and restore your login session; store your preferences and settings; understand which area of the Site or Service you have visited; and assist with security and administrative functions. Please note that you can change your browser settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies. However, be aware that some Orbital Services may not be accessible to you if you choose to block all cookies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you have any questions about security on any of our Sites or Services, you can contact us at contact@orbitalgo.com

Our Sites may on occasion contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@orbitalgo.com

Disclaimer

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove parts of this Statement. However, we would notify you of these changes by indicating the date on which the Statement was posted. When you visit our website, you are accepting the current version of this Statement posted at that time. We recommend that you visit this Statement occasionally to see the latest version.

Corporate Information

Orbital Software Solutions Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10994354, whose registered office is Sycamore House, Sutton Quays Business Park, Sutton Weaver, Cheshire, WA7 3EH, UK.

Definitions

Online Privacy Statement In this Statement, we explain how we collect, store, use, maintain and retain Customer Information. As a Data Processor, we will process all Customer Data strictly on behalf of our customers in accordance with our contractual agreements with them and/or as required or permitted by law.

Customer Information - Customer Information means Personal Data we collect from visitors to our websites, data we collect about our customers or prospective customers, vendors, service providers, professional advisers, consultants and other third parties during business activity. Orbital Software Solutions Limited is the Data Controller in relation to Customer Information.

Customer Data - Customer Data means Personal Data which our customers supply for services provided to them by Orbital Software Solutions Limited. This does not include Customer Information collected directly by us for business activities such as sales and marketing. Orbital Software Solutions Limited is Data Processor in relation to Customer Data. All Customer Data is processed in accordance with the Services Privacy Statement published on our products and services.

Services Data - Services Data means the data that resides on Orbital Software Solutions Limited, customer or third-party systems to which Orbital Software Solutions Limited is provided access to perform services. Including cloud environments, test environments, development and production environments to perform any of the services, including but not limited to: Consultancy & Training; Professional services; Services; Support; Technical; Managed; Hosting; IT and Administrative operations. Orbital Software Solutions Limited is the Data Processor in relation to Services Data and treats it in accordance with the terms of the contractual agreement with you.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the following are defined as: Personal Data “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”. Data Processor “data processor, in relation to personal data, means any person (other than an employee of the data controller) who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.” Data Controller “data controller” means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be processed.”